Resume

Solo Exhibitions

  • Vestiges, Joan Derryberry Art Gallery, Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, TN (January 2019)
  • Penumbra, Brooks Art Gallery | Fairmont State University | Fairmont, WV (January 2019)
  • Iterations, Laura Mesaros Gallery, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV, 2018
  • Between the Surface and the Light, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL, 2017
  • Tangled Knot Tied, Eisentrager Howard Gallery, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, 2016
  • Loose Ends, Spatium Gallery, Lincoln, NE, 2016
  • Repetitions of a VOID, Medici Gallery, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, 2014
  • Lormina Salter Fellowship Solo Exhibition, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD, 2012
  • Polarity of Meaning, Phillips Museum of Art, Franklin and Marshall College, Rothman Gallery, Lancaster, PA, 2012
  • Archaic Structure, West Chester University, West Chester, PA, 2011
  • Small Works, Mio Studio Gallery, Lancaster, PA, 2011
  • Illumination, DOSHI Gallery for Contemporary Arts, The Susquehanna Art Museum, Harrisburg, PA, 2010
  • Plurality: Codes and Ciphers, The Center for Emerging Visual Artist's Alumni Solo Exhibition, Philadelphia, PA, 2010
  • Cipher, The Gallery at Penn College, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA, 2010
  • Illuminations, Wired Gallery, Bethlehem, PA, 2009
  • Ciphers, Rose Lehrman Art Gallery, Harrisburg Area Community College, Harrisburg, PA, 2009
  • Semantics, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA, 2008
  • Semantics, Howard Community College, Rouse Company Foundation Gallery, Colombia, MD, 2007

Selected Group and Juried Exhibitions

2018

  • Vitreous, Clay Center of New Orleans, New Orleans, LA, 2018
  • Convergence: Art in the Digital Age, Stifel Fine Arts Center, Wheeling, WV, 2018
  • Exhibition 280, Daywood Gallery, Huntington Museum of Art. Charleston, WV, 2018
  • Kent State National Ceramics Invitational, Kent State University, Kent, OH

2017

  • Steam, Fitton Center for the Arts, Hamilton, OH
  • Shift, Tug Boat Gallery, Lincoln, NE
  • REDUX: Transformations 6x6, Clay Art Center, Port Chester, NY

2016

  • Ceramic Tile 2016, Pewabic Pottery, Detroit, MI
  • UNL Ceramics Alumni Exhibition, Eisentrager Howard Gallery, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
  • ANy IDea?, BLUEorange Contemporary Art Gallery, Houston, TX (invitational)
  • Take TEN, The Gallery at Penn College, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA
  • Pixel Voxel, LUX Center for the Arts, Lincoln, NE (invitational)

2015

  • Thrown and Built, Metropolitan Community College Gallery of Art & Design, Omaha, NE (invitational)
  • Gallery EXPO - Baltimore Clayworks, NCECA, Providence, RI (invitational)
  • For You For Me, Prescott Gallery, Lincoln NE (invitational)
  • Currents: IMPACTS, Focus Gallery, University of Florida, (National Juried Exhibition)
  • Grad Invitational, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO (Invitational)
  • MFA Ceramics – Students and Faculty of the Midwest, Vernon Filley Art Museum, Pratt, KS (Juried)
  • UNL Clay, Gallery 9, Lincoln, Nebraska (Invitational)

2014

  • NHIA Ceramics Biennial 2014, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH (National Juried Exhibition)
  • RED Clay, Rall Art Gallery, Doane College, Crete, NE
  • Graduate Student Exhibition, Eisentrager Howard Gallery, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
  • Marge Brown Kalodner Graduate Exhibition XI, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA (National Juried Exhibition)
  • 20th National Ceramics Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX (National Juried Exhibition)
  • Beyond the Brickyard, Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts, Helena Montana (National Juried Exhibition)
  • NCECA National Student Juried Exhibition, Milwaukee Wisconsin (National Juried Exhibition)

2013

  • Signs & Symbols, Saratoga Clay Arts Center, Saratoga Springs, NY (Two Person Exhibition)
  • Show Clay International, Elizabethtown College, Hess Gallery, Elizabethtown, PA (Invitational Exhibition)
  • Beyond Function, The Torpedo Factory Art Center, Alexandria, VA (National Juried Exhibition)
  • Longing for Repetition, Carbondale Clay Center, Carbondale, Colorado (National Juried Exhibition)

2012

  • Ceramic Biennial Exhibition, New Hampshire Institute of Art, Manchester, NH (Juried Exhibition)
  • Deluce Clay National, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO (Juried Exhibition)
  • Art of the State 2012, The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA (Juried Exhibition)
  • The Sondheim Prize Semi-finalists Exhibition, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD
  • Group Works on Paper, Unison Gallery, New Paltz, NY (Group Invitational)
  • 4th Biennial Concordia Continental Ceramics Competition, Concordia University, St Paul, MN

2011

  • Same Page, Lowercase Gallery, Wrightsville, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Red Rose City, The Goggle Works, Reading, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Coded, Gallery II, Howard County Center for the Arts, Ellicott City, MD (Two Person Exhibition with Lars Westby)
  • Echo Valley Art Group Annual Exhibition, West Chester University, West Chester, PA
  • Paper Hearts, Unison Gallery, New Paltz, NY (Group Invitational)
  • Collectanea, Lowercase Gallery, Wrightsville, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Members Juried Exhibition, The Clay Studio, Philadelphia, PA

2010

  • "Art on the Farm", Manheim, PA (Group Invitational)
  • "Flight", Annual Echo Valley Art Group Exhibition, E-town College, Lyte Gallery, Elizabethtown, PA
  • "Art of the State 2010", The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA (Juried Exhibition)

2009

  • "Biennale Juried Ceramics Exhibition", Northern Arizona State University Art Museum, Tempe, AZ
  • "Clay 3 - National Juried Ceramics Exhibition", The Clay Space, Warrenville, Il (Juried Exhibition)

2008

  • Co-LAB, Where Exhibitions @ The Infantree Gallery, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Small Works, The Space, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Finding A Path-Honing a Line, The Ellis Armory, Pittsburg, PA (Group Invitational)
  • PLACEmats, Where Exhibitions @ The Parlor, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)

2007

  • RCAP Community Exhibition Series, Please Touch Museum, Philadelphia, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Spring Exhibition, Lancaster Clay Studio, Manheim, PA (Group Invitational)

2006

  • Surfacings, Hopkins House Gallery, Hadden Township, NJ (Group Invitational)
  • Art of the State 2006, The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA (Juried Exhibition)
  • The Space – Windows Exhibition, Vertical Semantics" Wachovia Bank, Lancaster, PA (Juried Exhibition)
  • Small Works, The Space, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Crafts National, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA (National Juried Exhibition)
  • RCAP Community Exhibition Series, New Cortland, Philadelphia, PA (Group Invitational)

2005

  • Strictly Dysfunctional, Godfrey Advertising, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Something New, Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA (Group Invitational)
  • American Al2O3 SiO2 2H2O: Contemporary Sculpture, Area 405, Baltimore, MD (Group Invitational)
  • Watershed Kiln Gods, Looking Back - 1997-2003, Gallery 1448, Baltimore, MD (Group Invitational)
  • Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Moore College of Art and Design, Philadelphia, PA (Invitational)

2004

  • Winter Exhibition, University of the Arts, Philadelphia, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Collaboration I, Creative Artist Network @ Chashama, New York, NY (Group Invitational)
  • Ceramic Overload!, Kevin Lehman’s Pottery, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Creative Artists Network, William Penn Foundation, Philadelphia, PA (Group Invitational)
  • ETS, Brodsky Gallery, Princeton, NJ (Group Invitational)
  • Keppel Artists Co-op Exhibition, Keppel Building, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Embracing the Arts, Delaware Center for Contemporary Arts, Wilmington, DE (Group Invitational)
  • Space Windows - Fulfilling the Hollows, The Space, Lancaster, PA (Regional Juried Exhibition)
  • 15th National Ceramics Competition, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX (Juried Exhibition)
  • Center of Gravity, Troupe & Co. Fine Art Gallery, Lancaster, PA (Two Person Exhibition)
  • Emerging, Moore College of Art and Design, Philadelphia, PA (Group Invitational)

2003

  • Artists and Artisans, Troupe & Co. Fine Art Gallery, Lancaster, PA (Group Invitational)
  • Baltimore Bound, Maryland Institute College of Art, Fox Gallery, Baltimore, MD (Group Invitational)
  • Off the Wall, Creative Artist Network Gallery, Philadelphia, PA (Group Invitational)

2002

  • ANA 31, Holter Museum of Art, Helena, MO (National Juried Exhibition)
  • Studio Assistant Exhibition, Sandra Blaine Gallery, Gatlinburg, TN (Group Invitational)
  • Young Artists in Residence Exhibition, Sykes Gallery, Millersville, PA (Group Invitational)

Residencies

  • Baltimore Clayworks Resident Artist, Lormina Salter Fellowship, Baltimore, MD, 2011 - 2012
  • Lancaster Clay Studio, Artist in Residence, Studio Manager, Lancaster, PA, 2005 - 2008
  • Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Professional development affiliate, Philadelphia, PA, 2003-2005
  • Watershed Center for the Ceramic Arts, Kiln God Artist in Residency, New Castle, ME, 2003
  • Young Artist in Residence, Millersville University, Millersville, PA, 2000-2003
  • Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Studio Assistant, Gatlinburg, TN 2002

Grants and Awards

  • The Donald Walters Miller Scholarship, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2015-2016
  • Albert K Murray Fine Arts Educational Fund, Fine Arts Scholarship, Spring 2014, Fall 2014 & Fall 2015
  • Dean's Fellowship, Office of Graduate Studies, University of Nebraska Lincoln, 2015-2016
  • Hixson-Lied Student Study Grant, Spring 2015
  • Hixson-Lied Graduate Student Scholarly and Creative Activity Grant, Spring 2015
  • Hixson-Lied Student Presentation of Scholarly Activity Grant, Fall 2014
  • Hixson-Lied Travel Grant, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Summer 2014
  • Graduate Teaching Assistantship, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, 2013 - 2016
  • Second Place "Art of the State 2012", The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, 2012
  • Semi-finalists, The Janet & Walter Sondheim Prize, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD, 2012
  • Lancaster County Convention Center Purchase Award, Lancaster, PA, 2009
  • First Place "Art of the State 2006", The State Museum of Pennsylvania, Harrisburg, PA, 2006

Professional Associations

  • Student Director at Large, National Council for Education of Ceramic Arts, 2015 - 2017
  • UNL Clay Club, Treasurer 2014 - 2015
  • National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts - member since 1998
  • Art Axis, 2011- present
  • Echo Valley Art Group - member since 2010 - 2014

Professional Experience

  • Myers Foundation Fellow (Ceramics), West Virginia University, 2017 - present
  • Mesaros Gallery Manager, School of Art and Design, West Virginia University, 2016 - present
  • Program Coordinator, Lancaster Creative Factory, Lancaster, PA, 2012-2013
  • Director, The Space, Lancaster, PA, 2003-2009
  • Development Assistant, Lancaster Museum of Art, Lancaster, PA, 2003-2004

Publications

  • Emerging Artist, Ceramics Monthly, March 2018
  • Sights and Ceramics Pittsburgh, Ceramics Monthly, March 2018
  • Ceramics Monthly, Exposure, April 2014
  • Ceramics Monthly, Exposure, October 2012
  • Williamsport Sun Gazette, January 2010, "Lots of Layers": Shalya Marsh's Artwork is Full of Hidden Meaning" by Mathew Parrish
  • Art Matters, January 2008, "Regional" by Ellen Slupe
  • Art Matters, August 2006, "Stately Exhibitions" by Ellen Slupe
  • We Magazine, March April 2005, "Culture Stock" by Barbara Kyne
  • Lancaster New Era, February 3, 2005, This Weekend, "Art is Just Around the Corner" by Diane Bitting
  • Intelligencer Journal, Happenings, March 5, 2004, "Center(s) of Gravity" by Carla Di Fonzo

Workshops and Lectures

  • Artist Lecture, Iterations, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
  • Cut It Out, Makerspace Lecture and Demonstration, National Council on Education of Ceramic Arts Annual Conference, Pittsburgh, PA, March 2018
  • Texture, Tools, and Time, Fab Lab Co-Lecture, National Council on Education of Ceramic Arts, Annual Conference, Pittsburgh, PA, March 2018
  • Visiting Artist Workshop and Lecture, Kent State University, Kent, OH, 2018
  • Putting Together a Wining Proposal, Co-Lecture, National Council on Education of Ceramic Arts Annual Conference, Portland, OR, March 2017
  • Visiting Artist Workshop and Lecture, Western Illinois University, Macomb, IL, 2017
  • Artist Lecture, 7rd Annual Ceramics Symposium, Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI, 2015
  • NCECA Panel Moderator, "Now or Later: Thoughts on the Return to Academia", Providence, RI, 2015
  • Careers in the Arts Panel Discussion, Vernon Filley Art Museum, Pratt, KS, 2015
  • UNL Graduate Student Panel Discussion, Rall Art Gallery, Doane College, Crete, NE, 2014
  • Lormina Salter Fellowship Lecture, Baltimore Clayworks, Baltimore, MD, 2012
  • Gallery Talk, Franklin and Marshall College, Rothman Gallery, Lancaster, PA, 2012
  • Visiting Artist Lecture, West Chester University, West Chester, PA, 2011
  • Gallery Talk, DOSHI Gallery for Contemporary Arts, Harrisburg, PA, 2010
  • Visiting Artist Lecturer and Gallery Talk, The Gallery at Penn College, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Williamsport, PA, 2010
  • Visiting Artist, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA, 2003

Education

  • Masters of Fine Arts, Ceramics (Candidate), University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE, 2013 - 2016
  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, Ceramics, State University of New York at New Paltz, New Paltz, NY, 1999
  • Penland School Of Crafts, Penland, NC, 1998-2002
  • Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN, 2002

Teaching Experience

  • Lecturer, Fall 2018, ART 340-440 Advanced Ceramics, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
  • Lecturer, Spring 2018, ART 593 3D Printing and Modeling, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
  • Lecturer, Fall 2017, ART 696 Graduate Seminar, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
  • Graduate Teaching Assistant, Spring 2016, 231 Ceramics for Non-Majors, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Graduate Teaching Assistant, Fall 2015, 232 Intermediate Ceramics Sculpture, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Instructor of Record, Summer 2015, 131/231 Beginning Ceramics, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Instructor of Record, Graduate Teaching Assistant Spring 2015, 131 Ceramics for Non-Majors, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Instructor of Record, Graduate Teaching Assistant Fall 2015, 131 - 231 Beginning Ceramics, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Graduate Teaching Assistant Spring 2014, 131 Ceramics for Non-Majors, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Graduate Teaching Assistant Fall 2013, 231 Beginning Ceramics, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Lancaster Creative Factory, Community Arts Instructor, 2012 - 2013
  • Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center, LCF Arts Instructor, 2012 - 2013
  • Center for Emerging Visual Artists, New Courtland Teaching Fellowship, 2012
  • Baltimore Clayworks, Community Arts Instructor, 2011-2012
  • Baltimore Clayworks, Ceramics Instructor, 2011-present
  • Price Elementary Extended Day Program, Art Instructor, 2010 - 2011
  • La Academia Partnership Charter School, Art Teacher, 2007-2011
  • South Central PaPartners (PCA) Artists in Education, Rostered Artist, 2005-present
  • Lancaster Museum of Art, Ceramics Instructor, Lancaster, PA, 2001-2011
  • Hand in Hand, Teaching Residency, Philadelphia, PA, 2003 – 2008
  • The Print Center, Artists in Schools, Philadelphia, PA, 2005- 2007
  • Pennsylvania Partners in the Arts, Teaching Residency, Council on Drug & Alcohol Abuse, Lancaster, PA, 2003
  • Pennsylvania Partners in the Arts, Teaching Residency, Lancaster County Library System, Lancaster, PA 2003
Download Resume